Victory Parades in Moscow and other Russian cities: info

Парад Победы в Москве и других городах: информация

On June 24, the Red Square in Moscow will host a military parade to mark the 75th anniversary of the victory in the Great Patriotic war of 1941-1945 and the Victory Parade held on June 24, 1945.

About 14 thousand servicemen will take part in the military parade. This year, the foot column is formed from 45 parade crews. Its membership included officers, sergeants and soldiers of military units and formations, students and cadets of military schools, students of Suvorov and Nakhimov military schools, cadet corps and members of the all-Russian movement "Yunarmiya", as well as representatives of other security agencies as the Ministry of Internal Affairs, the Federal Security Service, National guard.

For the first time this year, military personnel of the 76th Guards Airborne Assault Chernihiv Red Banner Division, cadets of the Red Banner Mikhailovsky Military Artillery Academy, the ceremonial crew of engineering troops, cadets of the Budyonny Military Academy of the Signal Corps will march on the Red Square.

Also the anniversary parade will be participated by parade crews from 13 foreign countries: Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, India, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, China, Moldova, Mongolia, Serbia, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan.

The historical component of the walking part of the parade includes 11 parade crews in historical uniforms: a group with the colours of the fronts of the Great Patriotic war, a banner company with the battle banners of famous formations and military units of the period 1941-1945, companies of infantry and people's militia, pilots, sailors, engineers, scouts and border guards.

The mechanized column includes 216 units of modern and advanced military equipment, including historical ones, more than 20 samples of which will take part in the military parade for the first time.

The legendary tank T-34-85 column, followed by SU-100 self-propelled artillery units, will lead the mechanized column.

Among the modern and advanced military equipment: T-80bvm and T-90M "Proriv" tanks, BMP-2 infantry fighting vehicles with the "Berezhok" combat module, BMP "Kurganets-25" with the 57-mm "Epocha" combat module, BMP "Armata" with the "Kinzhal" combat module, armoured vehicles "Typhoon-K" 4x4 with the remote control combat module and "Typhoon-airborne" , anti-aircraft artillery systems "Derivation-air defense", "Buk-M3" anti-aircraft missile systems and S-300V4 anti-aircraft missile systems, "Tornado-S" multiple launch rocket systems, TOS-1A and TOS-2 heavy flamethrower systems, remote mining combat vehicles (ISDM), "Bal" coastal missile systems, S-350 "Vityaz" anti-aircraft missile systems, "Pantsir-SM" anti-aircraft missile and gun systems, etc.

After passing the mechanized column the 75 aircraft and helicopters of the Aerospace Forces will flight over the Red Square, including the crews of Mi-26, Mi-8, Mi-28N, Ka-52, Mi-35, Su-35S, Su-30SM, Su-34, MiG-29SMT, A-50U, Il-76, Tu-160, Tu-95MS, Tu-22M3, Il-78 and other types.

As part of the flight, the 5th generation Su-57 and MiG-31K aircraft with the "Kinzhal" aviation complex will fly over the Red Square.

All flights will be performed at altitudes from 150 to 450 meters and at speeds from 200 to 550 kilometers per hour, depending on the type of aircraft.

The world's largest production Mi-26 helicopter will open the air parade. Three aviation groups – the "tactical wing", the "Cuban diamond" and six Su-25 attack aircraft of the Lipetsk aviation center-will complete the flight of the parade formation.

For the air part of the parade, 8 airfields in the Moscow, Lipetsk, Voronezh, Tver, Ivanovo, Saratov, Ryazan and Kaluga regions are involved.

Today, military parades involving personnel, military equipment and aircraft will be held in 28 cities, including 9 city-heroes: Volgograd, Kerch, Moscow, Murmansk, Novorossiysk, Saint Petersburg, Sevastopol, Smolensk, Tula, as well as in cities where the headquarters of military districts, fleets, formations (19) are located: Belogorsk, Vladivostok, Vladikavkaz, Voronezh, Yekaterinburg, Kaliningrad, Kaspiysk, Novosibirsk, Novocherkassk, Rostov – on-Don, Samara, Severomorsk, Simferopol, Stavropol, Ulan-Ude, Ussuriysk, Khabarovsk, Chita, Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk.

In total, more than 60 thousand people, about 2,400 weapons, military equipment, aircraft and helicopters, and 13 surface ships, submarines and support vessels will be involved in the military parades.

In the Western Military District:

Military parades will be held in 6 cities: Moscow, Saint Petersburg, Kaliningrad, Smolensk, Tula, and Voronezh.

24,115 people will be involved, military equipment-621 units, aircraft and helicopters-142 units.

In the Southern Military District:

Military parades will be held in 10 cities: Sevastopol, Simferopol, Kaspiysk, Kerch, Novorossiysk, Rostov-on-Don, Novocherkassk, Volgograd, Stavropol, Vladikavkaz. 14,693 people will be involved, military equipment-533 units, 148 aircraft and helicopters, surface ships, submarines and support vessels-13 units.

In the Central Military District:

Military parades will be held in 3 cities: Yekaterinburg, Samara, Novosibirsk.

6,260 people will be involved, including 23,716 people from the Russian Defence Ministry, 251 units of military equipment, 47 units of aircraft and helicopters.

In the Eastern Military District:

Military parades will be held in 7 cities: Khabarovsk, Belogorsk, Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk, Vladivostok, Chita, Ussuriysk, Ulan-Ude.

12,736 people will be involved, military equipment-527 units, aircraft and helicopters-83 units.

In the Northern Fleet:

Military parades will be held in 2 cities: Murmansk, Severomorsk.

It will involve 6,260 people, military equipment-251 units, aircraft and helicopters-47 units.

Festive artillery salutes will take place at 23.00 local time in 28 cities of the Russian Federation, including 9 city-heroes: Volgograd, Kerch, Moscow, Murmansk, Novorossiysk, Saint Petersburg, Sevastopol, Smolensk, Tula, as well as in cities where the headquarters of military districts, fleets, formations (19) are located: Belogorsk, Vladivostok, Vladikavkaz, Voronezh, Yekaterinburg, Kaliningrad, Kaspiysk, Novosibirsk, Novocherkassk, Rostov – on-Don, Samara, Severomorsk, Simferopol, Stavropol, Ulan-Ude, Ussuriysk, Khabarovsk, Chita, Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk.

Source: Department of Information and Mass Communication of the Defence Ministry